Our Privacy Policy.

Thanks for visiting the Juris Privacy Policy! This policy describes the information we collect from you, how we use that information, and our legal basis for doing so. It also covers whether and how that information may be shared and your rights and choices regarding the information you provide to us. Please read it carefully before using our services or submitting any information to us. If you do not agree to any part of this policy, then you are prohibited from using our services.

 

You must also read our Terms of Service, Cookies Policy, and Copyright & DMCA Policy. By using the services offered by Juris, you’re acknowledging that you have read, understood, and agreed to this Privacy Policy, as well as the Terms of Service, Cookie Policy, and Copyright & DMCA Policy.


What we collect and receive

 

In order for you to create an account on Juris and use our services, we need to collect and process certain information. You may decline to provide us with your information but this will limit your ability to register for an account or use our services. Depending on your use of the services, that may include:

Information you provide by completing forms on Juris, like your name, email, postal addresses, telephone number, country of residence, login, and password details. We may ask for this information if you register as a user of the services, subscribe to our newsletters, upload or submit content through Juris, or if you contact us.ons to discussions, or messages to other users. 

Information you provide for identity verification purposes, like your legal name, date of birth, and identity documents like your passport, driver’s license, government-issued ID, and bar association certificate of good standing. For these documents, we will provide a secure upload process.

Details of any requests or transactions you make through the services. Juris partners with other companies (such as Stripe) for payment processing, and the payment information you submit is collected and used by them in accordance with their privacy policies. Juris doesn’t store your payment information apart from the last four digits of your credit card or bank account (as applicable), expiration date, and country, which we require for tax, government regulatory, and security purposes.

Information about your activity on and interaction with Juris, including use of our mobile apps (such as your IP address, the type of device or browser you use, and your actions on our website).

Information about the ways people visit and interact with our website, in the form of traffic analytics. For more information about our use of data analytics to protect and improve our services, see our Cookies Policy.

Communications you send to us (for example, when you ask for support, send us questions or comments, or report a problem).

Information that you submit on or to Juris in the form of comments, contributions to discussions, or messages to other users.

How we use this information

We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

To keep your account secure and protect our services (including to verify the identities of users and prevent fraud and abuse).

To enable us to provide you with our services, and to improve and promote our services.
To create and administer your account, contact you, and customize your experience on Juris.
To track and analyze use of the services so that we can improve how Juris is performing and provide users with the best experience possible.

European Union Users
 
Data protection law in Europe requires a “lawful basis” for collecting and retaining personal information from citizens or residents of the European Economic Area. Our lawful bases include:

Performing the contract we have with you: In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligation to deliver the services, enable users to display and use their content, and enable other users to find and use that content. 

Legal compliance: Sometimes the law says we need to collect and use your data.

Legitimate interests: This is a technical term in data protection law which essentially means we have a good and fair reason to use your data and we do so in ways which do not hurt your interests and rights. We sometimes require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way that might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and that does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example, we use identity, device, and location information to prevent fraud and abuse and to keep the services secure. We may also send you promotional communications about our services, subject to your right to control whether we do so.

 

We analyze how users interact with our website so we can understand better what elements of the design are working well and which are not working so well. This allows us to improve and develop the quality of the online experience we offer all our users.

 

How this information is shared: public information

 

When you create an account, we create a basic profile page for you on Juris, containing your username and the date the account was created. By default, your profile is private and you can choose to make it public in your account settings. Your username appears with the comments you post and messages you send on Juris and, if your profile is set to public, people can click your username to view it. If you make your profile public, others will be able to see the following things:

 

The account username you select, and the date the account was created;

Any information you choose to add to your profile (like a picture, bio, or your location);

Content you’ve uploaded;

Comments you’ve posted on Juris; and

If you have “Liked”, “Upvoted”, or equivalent, any posts.

 

You can modify or delete certain information associated with your account (such as your username, profile image, biography, and location) from your account settings, and you can change your privacy settings if you want to make your profile private or adjust the default settings.

Users are also asked to verify their identities before they start uploading content. Once this has been done, the user’s name will be publicly displayed on their account profile and on any content they upload.

 

How this information is shared: non-public information

 

The following data will not be publicly displayed or revealed to other users:

 

Any payment information you provide;

Your password details;

Your IP address;

Your phone number;

Your date of birth and other identity verification documentation;

Private profile information, in accordance with your preferences; and

Communications you send to us (for example, when you ask for support, send us questions or comments, or report a problem).

 

How this information is shared: information shared with trusted third-party services

 

We may share your information with certain trusted third-party services to help us provide, improve, promote, or protect Juris’ services (like when we partner with payment processors, or use services that help us manage our ads on other sites). When we share data with third-party services that support our delivery of the Juris’ services, we require that they use your information only for the purposes we’ve authorized, and that they protect your personal information at least to the same standards we do. We may also share information that’s aggregated and anonymized in a way that it doesn’t directly identify you.

 

How this information is shared: information shared to protect Juris and comply with the law

 

We reserve the right to disclose personal information when we believe that doing so is reasonably necessary to comply with the law or law enforcement, to prevent fraud or abuse, or to protect Juris’ legal rights, property, or the safety of Juris, its employees, users, or others.

 

Links to other websites and services

 

Our website may include links to other websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from those of Juris. When you use a link to an external site or service, the privacy policy and data processing disclosures for that site or service governs.

 

Retention

 

We will retain your information as long as your account is active so that we can continue providing you with our services. We will also retain and use this information as necessary for the other purposes set out in this policy and to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, and to protect Juris’ legal rights.

We also collect and maintain aggregated, anonymized, or pseudonymized information which we may retain indefinitely to protect the safety and security of our website, improve our services, or comply with legal obligations.

 

Data Transfers

 

Because Juris is based in the United States, your information will be collected and processed in the United States. The United States has its own laws governing data protection and government access to information. The rules that protect your personal information under United States law may be different than in your home country. If you choose to use the services, you need to agree to our Terms of Service, which set out the contract between Juris and its users.

 

Your Rights

 

Users residing in certain countries, including the European Union, are afforded certain rights regarding their personal information. Except where an exception or exemption applies, these rights include the ability to access, correct, and request deletion of your personal information. While these rights are not applicable globally, all Juris users can manage their personal information, as further described below, in their account settings.

You can request a downloadable copy of your personal data from Juris from your account settings page. To modify or delete the personal information you’ve provided to us, please log in and update your profile. You may also delete your account from your account settings page. We may retain certain information as required by law or as necessary for our legitimate business purposes.

 

Email Notifications

 

We only want to communicate with you if you want to hear from us. We try to keep emails to a minimum and give you the ability to opt in to any marketing communications we send.

We will send you email relating to your activity on Juris. You may also elect to receive certain marketing email communications, in accordance with your preferences, and from which you may opt out at any time by adjusting your notification settings.

We’ll also send you service-related announcements when it’s necessary to do so.

 

Security

 

Juris takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect user personal information from unauthorized access, alteration, or destruction, to maintain data accuracy, and to help ensure the appropriate use of user personal information.

We follow industry-standard practices to protect the data we collect and maintain, including using Transport Layer Security to encrypt information as it travels over the internet. No method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, so Juris cannot guarantee its absolute security. Your account information is protected by a password, which you should choose carefully and keep secure. We encourage all users to enable two-factor authentication in account settings to further protect their account.

We have a Security Incident Response Team and a Security Incident Response Plan in place in the event of a data breach. We encourage the responsible disclosure of vulnerabilities of our services by emailing [email protected], and we will invite valid disclosures to our bug bounty program.

 

Data Protection Officer

 

To contact our Data Protection Officer, please email [email protected].

 

You can contact us in writing at:

 

WeWork c/o Juris, PBC
Attn: Data Protection Officer
10000 Washington Blvd

Culver City, CA 90232

 

Data Protection Authority

 

Subject to applicable law, if you are a citizen or resident of the European Economic Area, you also have the right to (i) object to Juris’ use of your personal information and (ii) lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority or the United Kingdom Information Commissioner’s Office, which is Juris’ lead supervisory authority in the European Union.

United Kingdom Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire
SK9 5AF, United Kingdom
Telephone: +0303 123 1113
Fax: 01625 524510
Web: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

 

Children

 

People under 18 (or the legal age in your jurisdiction) are not permitted to use Juris on their own. Juris does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13 and children under 13 are not permitted to register for an account or use our services.

If you believe that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at [email protected]. If we become aware that a child under age 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information, we’ll delete it.

 

Questions

 

We periodically review this Privacy Policy and our compliance with it to verify that both are accurate. We encourage you to contact us with any concerns. We will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints and disputes about our privacy practices.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on October 12, 2018.